Privacy Policy

Allison Buckley is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Learn more about the information we collect, how we process the data, and how we respect your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how Allison Buckley uses and protects any information that you give www.allisonbuckley.co.uk when you use this website.

Allison Buckley is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flawless Skin Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 16th May 2020.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Date of birth.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our website will give you the opportunity to act before cookies are set on the first visit to our site. There will be a notice warning that cookies are used and that you can block them, however if you continue to browse this will be deemed valid consent via affirmative action.”

If you change your mind you can reverse the process when you browse our website.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Allison Buckley site

Session cookies – We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when logging into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Allison Buckley site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and re-targeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Other information we may collect

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the Allison Buckley site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Pinterest, Facebook ‘Like’, and Instagram. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Allison Buckley. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Allison Buckley’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Allison Buckley, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services. We use a number of external web services on the Allison Buckley, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking. Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe from the Allison Buckley newsletter.

Links to other websites

Our website and PDF Portfolios which we send out may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Affiliate Links

On occasion an item might contain an affiliate link, this means that if you choose to purchase an item via the link I have provided, I will receive a small payment. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at allison@allisonbuckley.co.uk.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email Allison Buckley at allison@allisonbuckley.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

Copyright

Entire contents ©2020 Allison Buckley. All rights reserved

Terms and Conditions

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to assure you that any personal information we hold will be kept safe and properly managed. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

General

This website (“Website”) is provided by Allison Buckley whose details are set out on the Website (as may be amended from time to time). Allison Buckley are referred to either as “Allison Buckley” or “we”, “I” ,”our” and “us”.

Office Allison Buckley, Maerway Lane, Baldwins Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire ST5 5EN

These are the terms and conditions (“Website Terms”) which apply to your use of this website. Please read them carefully and if you have any questions or issues, please get in touch by contacting us. 

By using this website you are deemed to have read and accepted:

  • these Website Terms; and
  • our Privacy Notice which sets out how we collect, retain and process your personal data and the security standards that we apply.

Please note that this Website is intended for use by residents of the United Kingdom whilst in the United Kingdom only. For the avoidance of doubt none of the information on this Website constitutes an offer to contract in any country in which it is available including the UK. These Website Terms are in addition to any terms of business which you may have as a direct customer (“Direct Terms of Business”) and in the event of any conflict between these Website Terms and any Direct Terms of Business, the terms and conditions of the Direct Terms of Business shall prevail. 

Any products or services acquired by you through this Website will be subject to their own terms and conditions which you must also read. In the event of any conflict between these Website Terms and the terms and conditions of any products or services, the terms and conditions of those products or services shall prevail and where applicable the Direct Terms of Business.

Third Party Websites

This Website may also contain hypertext links to, or information from, websites operated by third parties (meaning persons or companies other than Allison Buckley). Where the Website includes any such information and/or links these are for information purposes only and Allison Buckley makes no representation whatsoever about any such link, website or content and is in no way liable or responsible for such link, website or content. Separate terms and conditions may also apply to such websites.

Terms and Conditions of our Products and Services

The Website content does not constitute an offer by Allison Buckley to sell products and services to everyone who wishes to purchase. You should be aware that Allison Buckley retain the right to accept or reject any request to buy the products or services, and any purchase made through the Website will be subject to the terms and conditions of that product or service.

Refunds

At Allison Buckley we believe that you should be able to change your appointment if your needs change. We therefore allow you to cancel your appointment and receive a refund.

Gift Vouchers are non refundable.

Gift Cards are valid for 365 days from date of purchase.

Availability and Access

Allison Buckley will try to ensure that this Website is accessible for 24 hours a day. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all of part of our site without notice. We will not be liable if, for any reason, the Website is unavailable for any time or for any period.

Allison Buckley does not guarantee that this Website will be secure or free of from bugs or viruses, worms, trojans or technical defects of any description, and accepts no responsibility for any technical problems arising from your use of this Website. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. At any time, access to and use of certain parts of this Website may be restricted to registered users, to which further terms governing access may apply. When applicable, such terms shall be drawn to your attention during the registration process. Allison Buckley may, at its sole discretion refuse to register a user or to provide access to certain parts of the Website to certain users, without providing reasons for doing so.

Amendments

Tapoly reserves the right to make amendments and changes to the information on the Website and any references to details of products or services, including pricing, are subject to change without notice.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Variation

Allison Buckley reserves the right to make amendments and changes to these Website Terms without notice to you from time to time to reflect changes in market conditions affecting Allison Buckley’s business, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements, and any other changes.

Any such amendment shall be effective once the revised terms and conditions have been posted on the Website. You shall be responsible for reviewing the terms and conditions of the Website each time you use the Website and we will treat your use of the Website as signifying your acceptance of the Website Terms applicable at the time you access the Website.

Security

Allison Buckley will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information you provide (via email or otherwise) as a result of your access to this Website is kept secure, but please remember that, because of the nature of the internet, the security of emails cannot be guaranteed. There is no guarantee that any emails you send will be received by us.

Password Usage

In some areas on the Website you will be given the opportunity to register with us. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your details and your password and to restrict access to your computer to prevent unauthorised access to your account.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Website Terms.

You must inform us promptly if you have reason to believe that your password is being used in an unauthorised manner.

Liability

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude Allison Buckley’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from Allison Buckley’s negligence, or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

All warranties, conditions, representations , whether express or implied, which may apply to this Website and its content are excluded from these Website Terms to the extent that they may be excluded as a matter of law.

Allison Buckley shall not be liable for any loss or damage, even if foreseeable, arising out of or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use this Website; or
  • use or reliance on any content displayed on this Website.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Allison Buckley will not be responsible for any breach of these Website Terms caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Your use of the Website

The Website is intended for your personal non-commercial use only. Interference or entry to the Website with intent to corrupt, damage or deny service from the Website or for commercial benefit is taken seriously and we will take any action necessary to protect the Website from such activities. You acknowledge that damages may not be an adequate remedy for any infringement and that we are entitled to the remedies of injunction, specific performance, an order to deliver up materials which infringe our intellectual property rights and any other statutory or equitable relief and that no proof of special damages is necessary for reliance on such remedies.

Copyright and other Intellectual Property Rights

Allison Buckley owns the copyright and all intellectual property rights existing on or within this Website (including but not limited to all database rights, trade marks, registered and unregistered trade marks, service marks and logos). Nothing in the Website shall confer on any person any licence or right with respect to any such intellectual property. Allison Buckley’s name may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of Information without our prior written consent.

The images, logos and names on the Website which identify Allison Buckley as the provider of products and services are the proprietary marks of Allison Buckley, as the case may be. Nothing in the Website shall confer on any person any licence or right with respect to any such image, logo or name.

You are not permitted to download, print, redistribute or extract any information from this Website other than for your personal, non-commercial use.

You are not permitted to reproduce, copy, redistribute, modify or in any way change any of the information available on this Website. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to Allison Buckley via this Website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. For more details see our privacy notice.

Communications

Applicable laws may require that certain information or communications be in writing. When using the Website, you accept and agree that communication with Allison Buckley may be electronic. Allison Buckley may contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on this Website. For any contractual purposes, you agree to electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that Allison Buckley provides to you electronically comply with any legal requirements that such communication be in writing. This provision does not affect your statutory rights.

Severability

If any of these terms and conditions are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which such terms and conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability, in relation to such state or country only, such terms or conditions shall be deleted and severed from these terms and conditions and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive in full force and effect.

Waiver

If Allison Buckley fails at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these Website Terms, or if Allison Buckley fails to exercise any of its rights or remedies to which Allison Buckley is entitled under these Website Terms, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

Entire Agreement

These Website Terms and any documents referred to in these Website Terms set out the whole of Allison Buckley’s agreement relating to your use of this Website along with other terms and conditions that relate to any product or service obtained through this Website.

Applicable Law

If you are a consumer, please note that these Website Terms and governed by English Law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. Please note that these Website Terms, and the subject matter and formation of these Website Terms, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

Contacting Us

Questions, comments and requests are welcomed, and you should get in touch by contacting us.

Complaints

We know that sometimes things go wrong and, in the unlikely event  please contact us: allison@allisonbuckley.co.uk